CCP Ballet Competition 2016

 

 

CCP Ballet Competition 2016

CCP  BALLET  COMPETITION 2016

NOVEMBER 16-19, 2016

Cultural Center of the Philippines

 

The Cultural Center of the Philippines is pleased to announce the  CCP  Ballet Competition 2016  which will be held on November 16-19, 2016 at the Cultural Center of the Philippines Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino (Little Theater).

 

CATEGORIES

The competition  is open to solo ballet dancers  in the following categories:

  • Junior Category:   Male & Female                                               
  • Senior Category:   Male & Female

 

 SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

Junior Category:

  • Male & Female: November 16, 2016 (rehearsals)

November 17, 2016 (competition)

Senior Category:

  • Male & Female: November 18, 2016 (rehearsals)

November 19, 2016 (competition)

 

JUNIOR CATEGORY

 

Eligibility

Open to ballet dancers  from 13 years old to 18 years old by  November  16, 2016. 

Repertoire Requirements

  1. Performance of a female/male classical variation.
  2. Performance of an original or contemporary piece.

Guidelines

Classical Variation

  1. Performance of the classical (solo) variation should be taken only from the list enumerated below.
  2. Females must dance on pointes.
  3. Costumes should be appropriate for the role.

Contemporary Piece

  1. Must not exceed two (2)  minutes;
  2. May be performed on pointes or off pointes;
  3. May use hand properties, provided these are essential to the choreography;
  4. Will utilize general lighting set-up to accommodate all the dances.
  • Heavy props and/or sets , or the  use of stage cyclorama, legs, and curtains are not allowed.

 

Female Variations Repertoire Choices:   Choose one (1) from the following ballets:

Coppelia, Act III:

  1. Swanilda’s variation
  2. Dawn solo

Esmeralda:

  1. Diana in Diana and Actaeon Pas de Deux

Flower Festival at Genzano:

  1. Variation

Giselle,  Act I:

  1. Giselle’s variation
  2. Variation from Peasant Pas de Deux

Gsovsky’s Grand Pas Classique:

  1. Variation

La Bayadere, Act III:

  1. 2/4 Cabriole Variation
  2. 4/4 Sissone (to 2nd)-assemble-attitude-pirouette
  3. Variation

La Fille Mal Gardee,  Act II:

  1. Lise’s variation

Le Corsaire,  Act II:

  1. Variation from Pas de Deux

Les Sylphides:

  1. Valse (first)

Paquita:

  1. First Variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  2. Second Variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  3. Ballerina Variation, Act (Final) II

Swan Lake:

  1. First variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  2. Third variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  3. Odette’s variation , Act II
  4. Odile’s variation, Act III

Sleeping Beauty:

  1. Aurora variation
  2. Lilac Fairy variation (Prologue/Act I in some classifications)

The Nutcracker:

  1. Sugerplum Fairy variation

 

Male Variations  Repertoire Choices:   Choose one (1) from the following ballets:

Coppelia:

  1. Franz Variation, Act III (Music from Sylvia Ballet)

Don Quixote, Act III:

  1. Basil’s Variation

Esmeralda:

  1. Actaeon in Diana and Actaeon Pas de Deux

Flower Festival in Genzano:

  1. Variation

Giselle, Act I:

  1. First Variation from Peasant Pas de Deux
  2. Third Variation from Peasant Pas de Deux
  3. Albrecht’s Variation

Gsovksy’s Grand Pas Classique:

  1. Variation

Le Corsaire, Act II:

  1. Variation from  Pas Des Deux

Les Sylphides:

  1. Mazurka variation (traditional or Soviet version)

Paquita:

  1. Variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  2. Danseur Variation, Act II (Final)

Raymonda:

  1. Jean de Brienne variation from Grand Pas Hongrois

Sleeping Beauty, Act III:

  1. Blue Bird variation
  2. Desire’s variation (Tarantella)

Swan Lake:

  1. Variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  2. Siegfried’s Variation, Act III

The Nutcracker, Act II:

  1. Prince’s variation

 

 

SENIOR CATEGORY

Eligibility

Open to ballet dancers from 19 years old  to 25 years old  by   November  18, 2016.

 Repertoire  Requirements

  1. Performance of a female/male classical variation.
  2. Performance of an original or contemporary piece.

Guidelines

Classical Variation

  1. Performance of the classical (solo) variation should be taken from the list enumerated below.
  2. Females must dance on pointes.
  3. Costumes should be appropriate for the role.

Contemporary Piece

  1. Must not exceed two (2) minutes;
  2. May be performed on pointes or off pointes;
  3. May use hand properties, provided these are essential to the choreography;
  4. Will utilize general lighting set-up to accommodate all the dances.
  • Heavy props and/or sets , or the  use of stage cyclorama, legs, and curtains are not allowed.

Female Variations  Repertoire Choices:  Choose one (1) from the following ballets:

Coppelia, Act III:

  1. Swanilda’s variation
  2. Dawn solo

Esmeralda:

  1. Diana in Diana and Actaeon Pas de Deux

Flower Festival at Genzano:

  1. Variation

Giselle,  Act I:

  1. Giselle’s variation
  2. Variation from Peasant Pas de Deux

Gsovsky’s Grand Pas Classique:

  1. Variation

La Bayadere, Act III:

  1. 2/4 Cabriole Variation
  2. 4/4 Sissone (to 2nd)-assemble-attitude-pirouette
  3. Variation

La Fille Mal Gardee,  Act II:

  1. Lise’s variation

Le Corsaire,  Act II:

  1. Variation from Pas de Deux

Les Sylphides:

  1. Valse (first)

Paquita:

  1. First Variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  2. Second Variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  3. Ballerina Variation, Act (Final) II

Swan Lake:

  1. First variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  2. Third variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  3. Odette’s variation , Act II
  4. Odile’s variation, Act III

Sleeping Beauty:

  1. Aurora variation
  2. Lilac Fairy variation (Prologue/Act I in some classifications)

The Nutcracker:

  1. Sugerplum Fairy variation

Male Variations  Repertoire Choices:  Choose one (1) from the following ballets:

Coppelia:

  1. Franz Variation, Act III (Music from Sylvia Ballet)

Don Quixote, Act III:

  1. Basil’s Variation

Esmeralda:

  1. Actaeon in Diana and Actaeon Pas de Deux

Flower Festival in Genzano:

  1. Variation

Giselle, Act I:

  1. First Variation from Peasant Pas de Deux
  2. Third Variation from Peasant Pas de Deux
  3. Albrecht’s Variation

Gsovksy’s Grand Pas Classique:

  1. Variation

Le Corsaire, Act II:

  1. Variation from  Pas Des Deux

Les Sylphides:

  1. Mazurka variation (traditional or Soviet version)

Paquita:

  1. Variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  2. Danseur Variation, Act II (Final)

Raymonda:

  1. Jean de Brienne variation from Grand Pas Hongrois

Sleeping Beauty, Act III:

  1. Blue Bird variation
  2. Desire’s variation (Tarantella)

Swan Lake:

  1. Variation from Pas de Trois, Act I
  2. Siegfried’s Variation, Act III

The Nutcracker, Act II:

  1. Prince’s variation

 

ADJUDICATION

A jury of five (5) adjudicators  –  four (4) Filipinos and  one (1) foreign judge will evaluate the Competition.   The jury reserves the right not to award a first and/or a second prize. The decision of the jury is final.

 

CRITERIA

The dancers are scored on the basis of technique, expression and understanding.

 

AWARDS

Junior Category                        1st Prize:  P35,000             2nd Prize:   P25,000           3rd Prize:  P15,000

  • Trudl Dubsky Award of P10,000 Outstanding Choreography.

Senior Category

Male                                                   1st Prize:  P35,000             2nd Prize:   P25,000           3rd Prize:   P15,000

Female                                               1st Prize:  P35,000             2nd Prize:   P25,000           3rd Prize:   P15,000

  • Trudl Dubsky Award of P10,000 for Outstanding Choreography.

 

Requirements for Application:  Deadline  is on July 29, 2016:

  1. Payment of Registration fee of Five Hundred Pesos (Php500.00) either in cash directly to the CCP, through the CCP Artist Training Division, or deposited to the CCP Landbank Account No. 1772-1000-82. The applicant will be considered registered only upon presentation of the
    official receipt /Deposit Slip.
  2. Duly accomplished application form (Download  here);
  1. Photocopy of Birth Certificate (National Statistics Office copy)
  1. Two (2) full body shots, size “4 x 6”: one (1) one standing front, and in one (1) in 1st arabesque. Females should be dressed in leotards, tights, and pointe shoes, males should be wearing white T-shirt, tights and ballet shoes;
  1. Letter of endorsement written in letter-head of the qualified teacher/coach. The contact information of the qualified teacher /coach should be indicated;
  1. One (1) copy (if sent via email) or (2) copies (if delivered) of a video recording of the applicant with the following requirements:
  • should have only the name of the applicant displayed on the video. There should be no mention of the name of the mentor/coach, ballet school/company or affiliation displayed on the video.
  • should be done in an enclosed venue protected from unnecessary sound;
  • should be of high quality;
  • should show the full body shots of the applicant all throughout the video to allow judicious judging.The contents of the video are as follows:1. enchainement combination integrating adagio, pirouettes, petit allegro and grand allegro, with a duration not to exceed two (2) minutes. The enchainement should be done continuously without stopping, to appropriate music all set/edited together to allow the
    different enchainement combinations. Edited videos are not allowed.2. classical solo variation in appropriate costume taken from the list given. This may not be the same solo variation to be performed in the actual competition.

 

To be submitted after notice of acceptance:

  1. Duly accomplished Finalist’s Information Sheet (downloadable from the CCP website);
  2. CD Recording of good quality which will contain one (1) classical variation, followed by one (1)
    original or contemporary piece. The CD cover must be properly identified with the following:contestant’s name;
  • title of classical variation;
  •  title of contemporary piece;
  • title of music & composer of the contemporary piece;
  •  name of choreographer.

• The number of finalists will be decided upon by the Screening Committee, depending on the qualified applications received.
Submit all requirements via email to ccp.artist.training@gmail.com or mail/deliver to:

CCP BALLET COMPETITION 2016
Melissa Corazon V. Mantaring
Chief Culture & Arts Officer
Artist Training Division, Arts Education Department
Cultural Center of the Philippines
Roxas Blvd., Pasay City 1300

 

TRAVEL/MEAL EXPENSES
All travel, meal expenses and accommodations must be shouldered by the participants.

For further inquiries, please contact the CCP Artist Training Division at 832-1125 loc. 1604/1605 or email ccp.artist.training@gmail.com

Website: http://www.culturalcenter.gov.ph

To download competition guidelines click here.
To download application form click here.

Comments

comments